Starratt v. Fermented Scis.
[…] The parties appear to agree that the addition of probiotics to the product does not violate the Fortification Policy or Sherman Law. Compare Dkt. No. 16 at 16-17, with Dkt. No. 22 at 7, n.2.

The Fortification Policy states:

The addition of nutrients to specific foods can be an effective way of maintaining and improving the overall nutritional quality of the food supply. However, random fortification of foods could result in over-or underfortification in consumer diets and create nutrient imbalances in the food supply. It could also result in deceptive or misleading claims for certain foods.
21 C.F.R. § 104.20(a) (emphasis added). Consequently, the FDA “does not encourage indiscriminate addition of nutrients to foods, nor does it consider it appropriate to fortify fresh produce; meat, poultry, or fish products; sugars; or snack foods such as candies and carbonated beverages.” Id.