Starratt v. Fermented Scis.
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 104.20(b)-(e). The FDA has also issued guidance stating that “[u]nder our fortification policy, we do not consider it appropriate to add vitamins and minerals to alcoholic beverages.” See Guidance for Industry: Questions and Answers on FDA's Fortification Policy (Nov. 2015), https://www.fda.gov/media/94563/download.

But Defendant states that the Fortification Policy is only binding if manufacturers make certain nutrient content claims about their products. See Dkt. No. 16 at 15-16. Plaintiffs appear to agree with this limitation. See Dkt. No. 22 at 9. Under 21 C.F.R. § 101.54, “[a] relative claim using the terms ‘more,' ‘fortified,' ‘enriched,' ‘added,' ‘extra,' and ‘plus' may be used on the label or in labeling of foods to describe the level of protein, vitamins, minerals, dietary fiber, or potassium . . . provided that . . . fortification is in accordance with [the Fortification Policy].” 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(e)(i)-(ii). Defendant argues that it does not use any of these terms to describe the level of vitamin C in its hard seltzer, and therefore is not required to comply with the Fortification Policy. See Dkt.