Starratt v. Fermented Scis.
[…] See id. at ¶¶ 21, 31. Defendant promotes its hard seltzer as containing “ANTIOXIDANT VIT C + LIVE PROBIOTICS” and states that it is “BREWED WITH SUPERFRUITS.” See id. at ¶¶ 4, 16-19, 31, 39. However, Plaintiffs contend that alcohol consumption interferes with nutrient absorption and kills probiotics, so consumers do not receive the benefits of either the vitamin C or the probiotics. See id. at ¶¶ 35-36, 38. Plaintiffs further argue that Defendant's labeling violates the FDA's “Fortification Policy” under 21 C.F.R. § 104.20, and by extension, California's Sherman Food Drug & Cosmetic Law (the “Sherman Law”), which adopts the same federal labeling requirements. See id. at ¶¶ 41-57; see also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state.”).

Plaintiffs bring causes of action for violations of California's Consumer Legal Remedies Act (“CLRA”), Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”), and False Advertising Law (“FAL”), as well as for fraud and unjust enrichment.