20-cv-03184-HSG
[…] Opp. at 5. Accordingly, a reasonable consumer could believe that “non-toxic” means “not posing a risk of harm.” See Dkt. No. 49 at 5, & n.2. But at least as alleged, the Products can lead to “severe ocular irritation, ” “skin and eye irritation, ” “damage to certain plants and seedlings, ” “conjunctivitis and corneal damage, ” “headaches, ” “breathing difficulties, ” “erythema, desquamation, and drying of the skin, ” and “fissuring.” FAC ¶ 31.
Plaintiffs also rely on portions of the Green Guides regarding “non-toxic claims, ” codified at 16 C.F.R. § 260.10. Section 260.10 states:
A non-toxic claim likely conveys that a product, package, or service is non-toxic both for humans and for the environment generally. Therefore, marketers making non-toxic claims should have competent and reliable scientific evidence that the product, package, or service is non-toxic for humans and for the environment or should clearly and prominently qualify their claims to avoid deception.16 C.F.R. § 260.10(b). It also provides an example:
A marketer advertises a cleaning product as “essentially non-toxic” and “practically non-toxic.” The advertisement likely conveys that the product does not pose any risk to humans or the environment, including household pets.