No. 16 C 5713
[…] Id. Starchvill maintains that her termination by a similarly improperly constituted Merit Board in 2016 is likewise "void," creating a "question of material fact, which precludes summary judgment" on her claims. R. 37 at 5. Second, Starchvill argues that the waiver contained in the Last Chance Agreement of Starchvill's right to put on a defense at the hearing with respect to the Amended Merit Board Complaint violates Section 3-7012 of the Counties Code, which states that at a termination hearing, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Division . . . the accused deputy sheriff shall be afforded full opportunity to be heard in his or her own defense and to produce proof in his or her defense." 55 ILCS 5/3-7012. Starchvill claims that this issue likewise "precludes summary judgment." R. 37 at 5.
Both of these arguments are possible bases for challenging Starchvill's termination under the Illinois Counties Code—i.e., state law claims that Starchvill did not plead in her complaint.