In Stanley, the OCME released the deceased's body to his biological family, rather than to his partner, as he requested.
[…] These two issues are fused together by the unique circumstances of this case; that is, as Plaintiff has alleged, regardless of any physical effects upon Frederick's body (or not), Plaintiff herself has alleged psychological harm stemming from OCME's improper release of Frederick's body, which then led to funeral planning by Plaintiff's biological family which misgendered and deadnamed Frederick against Frederick and Plaintiff's explicit wishes.
With respect to the fourth inquiry, whether the interference was unauthorized, in addition to setting forth the hierarchy, PHL § 4201 confers "legal protection against civil liability" for, as relevant here, "reasonably and in good faith disposing of a decedent's remains if done with the reasonable belief that such disposal is consistent with this section" (PHL § 4201[6]; Mack , 82 A.D.3d at 139, 919 N.Y.S.2d 166 [granting summary judgment to funeral home on the basis of affidavit stating that funeral home received cremation authorization from individual with marriage certificate who purported to be decedent's spouse,