Stanley v. Bovos
[…] Plaintiff does not oppose City's argument. The Court may "take judicial notice of its own files and records, as well as facts which are a matter of public record." Tal v. Hogan, 453 F.3d 1244, 1264 n.24 (10th Cir. 2006). City has not attempted to show Plaintiff's OGTCA notices are matters of public record. However, the Court will treat them as such for purposes of this motion, because City's argument for dismissal based on the deficient notices nonetheless fails. --------

In response, Plaintiff points to the remedy provision of § 156(E), which states, "Failure to state either the date, time, place and circumstance and amount of compensation demanded, or any information requested to comply with the reporting claims to CMS under MMSEA shall not invalidate the notice unless the claimant declines or refuses to furnish such information after demand by the state or political subdivision." Plaintiff argues City never requested any supplement to her Notice of Claim or Amended Notice of Claim to furnish the missing address and telephone number.