Crockett v. Central Okla. Transp. Parking
[…] Although it cannot be determined from this record who was the "clerk" of COTPA for purposes of filing section 156 notice, COTPA does not argue that the Claim Voucher was not filed with the proper person.

COTPA does not argue that Crockett's delay in submitting the requested information invalidated her GTCA notice.

Therefore, we are not concerned with the issue this court decided in Smith v. White Oak Sch. Disi. ex rel. State Bd. of Educ. and Farmers Ins. Co., No. 105,108, slip op. (Okla.Civ.App. 2008). White Oak held that the 1995 amendment to section 156 required strict compliance with the requirement that notice of governmental tort claims be filed "in writing and with the office of the clerk of the governing body." White Oak examined the sufficiency of a filing with the claims adjuster for a governmental entity's insurer and, citing Minie v. Hudson, 1997 OK 26, 934 P.2d 1082, held that such "substantial compliance" with he filing requirement was no longer an effective substitute for the statutory process.