Case No. CIV–09–1164–R.
[…] Stat. tit. 36, § 3651(C). Contrary to Plaintiffs' arguments, Subsection B of Section 3651 is facially unambiguous, the two sentences thereof do not conflict with one another and the statute has no retroactive effect but applies prospectively only upon the delivery, issuance for delivery or the renewal of any existing policy after November 1, 2006. And by virtue of the first sentence of Subsection B of Section 3651, Section 3651 unambiguously applies to and amends Plaintiffs' policy.
Pursuant to Section 3651, which applies only to certain insurance policies which do not define “actual charge” or “actual fee,” Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3651(C), “actual charge” or “actual fee” in a specified disease insurance policy “means the amount actually paid by or on behalf of the insured and accepted by a provider for services provided,” Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3651(A), and “[i]nsurance policies that use these terms must use them as defined in this section.” Id. (emphasis added). Subsection B delineates which of the policies not defining those terms to which the new statutory definition applies.