Case No. CIV–09–1164–R.
[…] Welch v. Crow, 206 P.3d 599, 603 (Okla.2009) (footnote omitted). See Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 1; Medina v. State, 871 P.2d 1379, 1382 & n. 5 (Okla.1993). The ordinary, dictionary definition of the term “charge” is “expense.” The American Heritage Dictionary (Second College Ed. 1982) at p. 260; Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1967) at p. 377. “Charge” is a synonym for “expense” in Webster's New World Thesaurus (1971) at p. 210. “Charge,” “expense” and “fee” are all words which refer to the cost or price of a good or service. From the language of Section 3651(A) as a whole, it is clear that the purpose and intent of the Oklahoma Legislature was to limit the price or cost of the service provided by a medical provider to “the amount actually paid by or on behalf of the insured and accepted by the provider” for those services (even though that amount may be considerably less than the service provider's billed amount) for purposes of specified disease insurance policies that don't define those terms. As the court in Lindley v. Life Investors Insurance Company of America, 2010 WL 723670 (N.D.Okla. Feb. 22, 2010) explained, “the statute shows a clear legislative intent to prevent a patient with primary health insurance from receiving a windfall by recovering the difference between the higher billed amount and the actual amount accepted by the provider as full payment,” in addition to the amount accepted by the provider as full payment. Id. at *5.
Plaintiff's policy does not define the term “actual expenses.” But employing the plain meaning of the word “charge” used in Section 3651(A) consistent with the legislative intent and purpose, the term “actual charge[s]” used in Section 3651(A) is synonymous with “actual expenses” so the statutory definition—“the amount actually paid by or on behalf of the insured and accepted by the provider for services provided”—applies to the term “actual expenses” as used in Plaintiff's supplemental cancer policy.