Case No. CIV–09–1164–R.
[…] Doc. No. 43. The motions have been fully briefed, with both Plaintiffs and Defendants being allowed to and filing supplemental briefs. Doc. Nos. 73 & 74.
Plaintiffs brought this case as a class action but there has been no certification for class action treatment.
Defendants Occidental and Philadelphia American assert that they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's damages claims to the extent they relate to Philadelphia American's interpretation of “actual charges” and “actual expenses” subsequent to the effectiveness of Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3651 on November 1, 2006. Additionally, they seek summary judgment on Plaintiffs' claims for declaratory relief to the extent the Court determines that the statutory definition under Section 3651(A) unambiguously “means the amount actually paid by or on behalf of the insured and accepted by a provider for services provided” and that that definition governs Philadelphia American's payment of benefits under the policy at issue.