Stalland v. City of Scandia
[…] The district court permitted limited discovery beyond the municipal record, allowing appellants to depose a former city administrator, a former city planner, and the current city planner in pursuit of their due-process claim.

Minnesota Statutes section 462.361 provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by an ordinance, rule, regulation, decision, or order of a governing body . . . may have such ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order, reviewed by an appropriate remedy in the district court."

Following the close of discovery, appellants moved for partial summary judgment, asserting that the city's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, and capricious as a matter of law. The city moved for summary-judgment dismissal of both claims.