Staley v. Four Int'l Hotel
[…] II. Analysis

A. The Court denies the motion to dismiss the WARN Act claims against all moving defendants except H. Ty Warner, who is not a statutory "employer," but grants the motion to dismiss the "alter ego" claim against Warner.

The federal WARN Act generally requires employers of more than 100 full-time employees to provide written notice to those employees at least 60 days before a "plant closing" or "mass layoff." 29 U.S.C. §§ 2101(a)(1), 2102(a)(1). A "plant closing" "means the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment ... if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees." Id. § 2101(a) (2) . And a "mass layoff" "means a reduction in force" other than a plant closing that, as relevant here, "results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for" "at least 33 percent of the employees (excluding any part-time employees)" so long as that percentage amounts to "at least 50 [full-time] employees." Id. § 2101(a)(3).