Stalcup v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ind.
[…] Through its Motion, Safeco argues that under Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code, “Plaintiffs were required to send a notice to Defendant stating the nature and amount of their claim and attorneys' fees ‘not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies.'” Dkt. No. 9 at 1-2 (quoting TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003). Relying on Section 542A.007(d), Safeco argues that the Plaintiffs' “[f]ailure to provide the requisite pre-suit notice provided for under Section 542A.003 results in the limitation of attorneys' fee that Plaintiffs can receive.” Id. at 2. Section 542A.007(d) provides that:

(d) If a defendant in an action to which this chapter applies pleads and proves that the defendant was entitled to but was not given a presuit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A.003(b)(2) at least 61 days before the date the action was filed by the claimant, the court may not award to the claimant any attorney's fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court. A pleading under this subsection must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date the defendant files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending.
TEX. INS. CODE 542A.007(d).

Safeco asserts that it did not receive the required pre-suit notice from Plaintiffs prior to this action being filed, and refers the Court to “Defendant's Verification attached to this Motion” as evidence of that fact. Dkt.