M Cent. Residences Condo. Ass'n v. Tech. Ins. Co.
[…] Ins. Code. Ann. § 542A.003 (West 2017). This state-law provision and those closely related to it, Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§542A.004-542A.007, have been deemed substantive by other judges of this court, and thus applicable to a case like this that was removed based on diversity of citizenship. See, e.g., Jordan Indus., LLC v. Travelers Indem. Co. of Am., 2022 WL 2719630, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 12, 2022) (Ray, J.); Gateway Plaza Condo v. The Travelers Indem. Co. of Am., 2019 WL 7187249, at *1 n.1 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 23, 2019) (Scholer, J.).

Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.003 (West 2017) requires that “not later than the 61st day before the date the claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person.” The notice must include

(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim;
(2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and
(3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant, calculated by multiplying the number of hours actually worked by the claimant's attorney, as of the date the notice is given and as reflected in contemporaneously kept time records, by an hourly rate that is customary for similar legal services.
Id. § 542A.003(b). Notice may be provided by the claimant or its attorney, but if the attorney provides notice the attorney “shall: (1) provide a copy of the notice to the claimant; and (2) include in the notice a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant.” Id. § 542A.003(c).

If a claimant fails to provide timely notice, the opposing party can choose between two forms of relief.