43891 Record No. 790687. Record No. 790688.
[…] Indeed, in view of the Commission's denial of the certificates of convenience and necessity, and our affirmance of that ruling, the question is moot.
Approval of the contracts for sale of the distribution facilities was sought by the Corporations on the theory that Staffordboro was an affiliated entity of the Corporations. Under Code Sec. 56-77 certain contracts, including those for the purchase or sale of property between a public service company and "any affiliated interest", must be filed with and approved by the Commission. The term "public service company", however, is defined in Code Sec. 56-76 as "every person, firm, corporation . . . other than a municipal corporation, now or hereafter engaged in business . . . as a public utility and subject to regulation as to rates and service by the State Corporation Commission . . ." An "affiliated interest", within the meaning of the statute, is an entity closely identified, in ownership and control, with a public service company.