In Stacey at 544-45, we discussed the meaning of "gross negligence" in connection with the practice of public accounting.
[…] The failure to do so make the foregoing disclosures constitutes a form of dishonesty in the practice of public accounting. (ORS 673.160(2))."
The board made no conclusion of law that petitioner was guilty of dishonesty, although it made many relating to his negligence and gross negligence.
ORS 673.185(1) provides that when the board proposes to suspend or revoke the license of an accountant, "opportunity for hearing shall be accorded as provided in ORS ch 183." ORS 183.415 states in part:
"(1) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice, served personally or by registered or certified mail.
"(2) The notice shall include: