In Stacey at 544-45, we discussed the meaning of "gross negligence" in connection with the practice of public accounting.
[…] One copy of all such audits shall be filed with and reviewed by the Secretary of State, who also may require submission of the working papers and audit program of the auditor or accountant. If an audit, audit report or certificate is found by the Secretary of State not to be in accordance with the prescribed standards, he shall demand compliance therewith; and if the auditor fails to make such compliance, the Secretary of State shall so report to the board, which thereupon may remove or suspend the name of the auditor or accountant from the roster required by ORS 297.670."
ORS 673.170 provides that the State Board of Accountancy may revoke or suspend a certificate of a public accountant for
"* * * any one or any combination of the following causes:
"* * * * *
"(2) Dishonesty, fraud or gross negligence in the practice of public accounting.
"* * * * *."
The board's order emphasized gross negligence, although there was a finding of dishonesty as well.
Members of the State Board of Accountancy must be practicing certified public accountants with five years' experience.