Case No. 2:08 cv 176.
[…] This argument fails, and Atlantic Carrier has failed to meet its burden based on relevancy arguments.
Secondly, counsel insists the production request for Atlantic Carriers places an undue burden upon Schilli Services and WVT because the time and effort of sifting through privileged and unprivileged documents and electronically stored information would take "hundreds of hours" considering Atlantic Carriers' defunct status. (Deft. Resp. Mot. Compel p. 4) However, Indiana Code § 23-1-45-5 requires a dissolved corporation to "continue its corporate existence . . . to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs," and the dissolution does not, "prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name." Ind. Code § 23-1-45-5. See also Lehman Bros. Holdings, Inc. v. Laureate Realty Services, Inc. 2007 WL 2904591 at *30 (S.D. Ind. Sept. 28, 2007) (citing United States v.