St. John Urban Development Corp. v. Chisholm
[…] See General Statutes § 47a-23c (a) (1). In the third count of the complaint, the plaintiff alleged that the "[d]efendant violated Section 10 of [the] lease by failing to maintain electricity service to the unit thereby creating a dangerous and unsafe condition." Thus, the principal issue at trial under this count was whether the plaintiff could evict the defendant under § 47a-23c (b) (1) (C) because it had proven that she committed a violation of the lease that "materially affects the health and safety of the other tenants or . . . the physical condition of the premises. . . ." General Statutes § 47a-23c (b) (1). The plaintiff also contended at trial that the failure of the defendant to pay the electricity bill was itself a material noncompliance with the lease, thereby permitting the eviction of the defendant pursuant to § 47a-23c (b) (1) (D).

General Statutes § 47a-23c (b) (1) provides in relevant part: "No landlord may bring an action of summary process or other action to dispossess a tenant . . . except for one or more of the following reasons: (A) Nonpayment of rent; (B) refusal to agree to a fair and equitable rent increase . . . (C) material noncompliance [of the tenant's lawful responsibilities], which materially affects the health and safety of the other tenants or which materially affects the physical condition of the premises; (D) voiding of the rental agreement . . . or material noncompliance with the rental agreement; (E) material noncompliance with the rules and regulations of the landlord . . . (F) permanent removal by the landlord of the dwelling unit of such tenant from the housing market; or (G) bona fide intention by the landlord to use such dwelling unit as his principal residence."