Case No. 17-13207
[…] Id. at 761 n.19. Plaintiff does not present evidence that defendant was present in Michigan on a regular basis. Defendant does not have a physical location, officers, or employees in Michigan. There is no evidence that defendant has bank accounts in Michigan. Finally, while five of defendant's 7,000 customers live in Michigan, plaintiff does not set forth specific facts illustrating that defendant solicited and procured sales and purchases in Michigan such that it is "essentially at home" here. Id. at 749.
B. Limited Jurisdiction
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715 provides limited personal jurisdiction over a nonresident corporation for claims "arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships," including "the transaction of any business within the state." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715(1). "[T]he slightest act of business in Michigan" satisfies this standard. Neogen, 282 F.3d at 888 (quoting Lanier v. Am. Bd. Of Endodontics, 843 F.2d 901, 906 (6th Cir. 1988)).