holding "confinement" refers to "involuntary hospitaliz[ation] in an inpatient setting"
[…] Further, Iowa Code section 227.15, in the code chapter on facilities for persons with mental illness, provides:
No person shall be involuntarily confined and restrained in any private institution or hospital or county hospital or other general hospital with a psychiatric ward for the care or treatment of persons with mental illness, except by the procedure prescribed in sections 229.6 to 229.15.Section 227.11 provides for transfers from state hospitals, stating: "A county shall transfer to its county care facility any patient in a state hospital for persons with mental illness upon request of the superintendent of the state hospital in which the patient is confined . . . ."
The legislature's use of the word "confined" in these statutes and rules is limited to situations where an individual is required to stay in a hospital or private institution.