Index No. 153749/2019
[…] Giambrone v Kings Harbor Multicare Ctr., 104 A.D.3d 546, 548 (1st Dept 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, the cause of action alleging malicious prosecution is based on the same conduct as the facts alleged in the original complaint. Accordingly, that branch of plaintiffs cross-motion seeking leave to amend the complaint to include a claim for malicious prosecution, is granted.
Plaintiff also seeks to amend the caption of the complaint to correct spelling and punctuation errors and to remove the John Doe defendants. CPLR 305 (c) sets forth that, "[a]t any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced." Courts have held that "[s]uch amendment of a summons is justified where there is some apparent misdescription or misnomer on the process actually served which would justify the conclusions that plaintiff issued the process against the correct party, but under a misnomer, and that the process