Springs v. Braum's Inc.
[…] Section 2010(C) provides: "Statements in a pleading may be adopted by reference in a different part of the same pleading or in another pleading or in any motion. A copy of any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes." As noted by the Oklahoma Supreme Court, "The text of [Rule 10(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure] is incorporated verbatim in the Oklahoma pleading code [in § 2010(C) ]," and "Federal Rule 10(c) jurisprudence is instructive" in this regard. Gaylord Ent. Co. v. Thompson , 1998 OK 30, ¶ 4 n.10, 958 P.2d 128.

Section 2202 provides, in part, as follows:

A. This section governs only judicial notice of adjudicative facts.

B. A judicially noticed adjudicative fact shall not be subject to reasonable dispute in that it is either:

1. Generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court; or

2. Capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.

C. A court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not.

D. A court shall take judicial notice if requested by a party and supplied with the necessary information.

This portion of § 2202 is not significantly different from its federal counterpart found in Rule 201(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See Farley v.