Springs v. Braum's Inc.
[…] Defendants assert:

Plaintiff had ample opportunity to file his Petition in person. There were no restrictions made on the Court Clerk's office on the day in which the Petition was emailed for filing. As there was no reason for delay, Plaintiff's Petition was untimely, and therefore should be dismissed as a matter of law.

¶8 Finally, Defendants cite to 12 O.S. 2011 § 2006(A)(1), asserting that the statutory provision's reference to "the regularly scheduled closing time" "suggests filings must be made within the hours of operation of the court clerk to be considered timely."

Section 2006(A)(1) provides, in part, as follows:

In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this title ... [t]he last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a legal holiday ... or any other day when the office of the court clerk does not remain open for public business until the regularly scheduled closing time, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a legal holiday or a day when the office of the court clerk does not remain open for public business until the regularly scheduled closing time. ...

¶9 In its order filed in October 2021, the district court granted the motion to dismiss. The court stated that the "Cleveland County Court Clerk was fully open and operational on the days in question during its regularly scheduled hours with few to no COVID-19 restrictions."