Springs v. Braum's Inc.
[…] The court also cited to the Oklahoma Supreme Court's order pertaining to E-filing cited by Defendants, and noted that pursuant to the language in that order, Plaintiff's petition could not be deemed filed until February 2, 2021. The court also cited to § 2006(A)(1) in support of its order of dismissal.

¶10 From the district court's order granting Defendants' motion to dismiss, Plaintiff appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶11 Title 12 O.S. 2011 § 2012(B) provides, in part, as follows:

If, on a motion asserting the defense numbered 6 of this subsection to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by the rules for summary judgment.

Although the district court's order states "the Motion to Dismiss is granted" and "[t]his case is dismissed with prejudice to refiling," the court relied upon and incorporated into its order material derived from an exhibit outside the four corners of the petition.