Springs v. Braum's Inc.
[…] Co. , 1998 OK 30, ¶ 4 n.10, 958 P.2d 128, the § 2010(C) exception does not apply. Cf. Tucker v. Cochran Firm-Crim. Def. Birmingham L.L.C. , 2014 OK 112, ¶ 30, 341 P.3d 673 ("When a defendant files a § 2012(B)(6) motion with an incorporated exhibit which is relied on by plaintiff in the petition, or is integral to plaintiff's petition, the motion is not converted into one for summary judgment." (footnote omitted) (emphasis in original)).

Section 2010(C) provides: "Statements in a pleading may be adopted by reference in a different part of the same pleading or in another pleading or in any motion. A copy of any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes." As noted by the Oklahoma Supreme Court, "The text of [Rule 10(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure] is incorporated verbatim in the Oklahoma pleading code [in § 2010(C) ]," and "Federal Rule 10(c) jurisprudence is instructive" in this regard. Gaylord Ent. Co. v.