Springs v. Braum's Inc.
[…] Accord Lamb , 391 F.3d at 1137 n.3 (10th Cir. 2004) ("The district court did not give notice of its intent to convert [the defendant's] Rule 12(b)(6) motion, but [the plaintiff] does not and cannot claim that the absence of notice prejudiced him" because he "not only failed to object to the exhibits attached to [the defendant's] motion to dismiss, but [he] also filed his own exhibits in response."). Moreover, the fact in question is not disputed and no further opportunity is needed to present material on the timing of the submission of the petition. See § 2012(B) ("[A]ll parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by the rules for summary judgment.").

¶15 Turning to the standard applicable to summary judgment, "[w]hether summary judgment was properly entered is a question of law which we review de novo." Payne v. Kerns , 2020 OK 31, ¶ 10, 467 P.3d 659 (citation omitted).