Spring Valley-Wesley Heights Citizens Ass'n. v. Dist. of Columbia Zoning Comm'n
[…] Spring Valley, 856 A.2d at 1177 (internal quotation marks omitted).

Citizens Ass'n of Georgetown, Inc. v. District of Columbia Zoning Comm'n, 402 A.2d 36, 42 (D.C.1979); see also D.C. Appleseed Ctr. for Law and Justice v. District of Columbia Dep't of Ins., Sec., and Banking, 54 A.3d 1188, 1216 (D.C.2012) (“The requirement that the decision be fully and clearly explained ... is necessary for meaningful judicial review of and deference to the agency's decision.”).

Dietrich v. District of Columbia Bd. of Zoning Adjustment, 293 A.2d 470, 472–73 (D.C.1972).

.D.C.Code § 1–309.10(d)(3)(A)–(B) (2012 Repl.).

.D.C.Code § 6–623.04 (2012 Repl.).

See Spring Valley, 856 A.2d at 1176, 1180–81;Glenbrook Rd., 605 A.2d 22, 34 (D.C.1992); see alsoD.C.Code § 1–309.10(3)(B) (requiring agency to “articulate with particularity and precision the reasons why the [Advisory Neighborhood] Commission does or does not offer persuasive advice under the circumstances,” to make “specific findings and conclusions with respect to each issue and concern raised by the Commission,” and to “support its position on the record”).

Petitioners argue that the Commission did not properly discharge its duties in various respects, to which we now turn.

A. Cap on Student Enrollment