Sprecher v. Aetna U.S. Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Moran , ___ U.S. ___, 122 S.Ct. 2151, ___ L.Ed.2d ___ (2002) and UNUM Life Ins. Co. of Am. v. Ward , 526 U.S. 358, 119 S.Ct. 1380, 143 L.Ed.2d 462 (1999). Judge Newcomer held that Pennsylvania's bad faith statute is not preempted by ERISA as it falls under ERISA's saving clause. See Rosenbaum v. UNUM Life Ins. Co. of Am . , No. CIV.A. 01-6758, 2002 WL 1769899, at *3 (E.D.Pa. Jul. 29, 2002). For the reasons stated below, I respectfully disagree with the Rosenbaum decision and find that Pennsylvania's bad faith statute is preempted by ERISA. The ERISA preemption clause, ERISA § 514(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), provides:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section [the saving clause], the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan. . . .
There is no dispute that the Pennsylvania statute relates to the subject employee benefit plan, thus placing it within the broad sweep of the preemption clause.
ERISA's saving clause, however, exempts from preemption "any law of any State which regulates insurance."