Sprecher v. Aetna U.S. Healthcare, Inc.
[…] At the pleading stage I must give Plaintiff the benefit of all reasonable inferences. Because it is apparent that Plaintiff, in some manner, petitioned Defendant to reconsider its decisions to deny benefits and Defendant so responded, I find that Plaintiff has adequately pled that he met his administrative requirements before filing suit.

Count II — Bad Faith

Next, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's bad faith statute is preempted by ERISA. Pennsylvania's bad faith statute, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371, provides:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
1. Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.

2. Award punitive damages against the insurer.

3. Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.