0725-22-3
[…] That information includes "that the test was conducted in accordance with the Department[ of Forensic Science]'s specifications." Id.; see Code § 18.2-268.1. Such a certificate should also document "that prior to administration of the test the accused was advised of his right to observe the process and see the blood alcohol reading on the equipment used to perform the breath test." Code § 18.2-268.9(B). If a certificate is completed following the statutory parameters, it is admissible in a criminal proceeding. Id.
The Code makes clear, however, that the steps outlined in Code § 18.2-268.9 "relating to taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath samples are procedural and not substantive" in nature, and "[s]ubstantial compliance" with the statute is "sufficient." Code § 18.2-268.11. "Failure to comply with any steps or portions thereof shall not of itself be grounds for finding the defendant not guilty." Id. Instead, such failure "shall go to the weight of the evidence and shall be considered with all the evidence in the case." Id. A defendant has "the right to introduce evidence . . . to show noncompliance with the . . . procedures . . . and that as a result his rights were prejudiced." Id.