0725-22-3
[…] The appellant contends that the trial court erred when it admitted the Commonwealth's breath analysis certificate "because Officer Ferguson did not follow the proper procedure when he performed and recorded the results of the [breath] test." He argues that the certificate was unreliable, and therefore inadmissible, because "Officer Ferguson did not actually do what he attested to."
The relevant statutory scheme provides that an individual "conducting a breath test" to analyze alcohol content "shall issue a certificate" containing certain information. Code § 18.2-268.9(B). That information includes "that the test was conducted in accordance with the Department[ of Forensic Science]'s specifications." Id.; see Code § 18.2-268.1. Such a certificate should also document "that prior to administration of the test the accused was advised of his right to observe the process and see the blood alcohol reading on the equipment used to perform the breath test." Code § 18.2-268.9(B). If a certificate is completed following the statutory parameters, it is admissible in a criminal proceeding. Id.