Fary v. Commonwealth
[…] Moseley , 293 Va. 455, 463, 799 S.E.2d 683 (2017) ). "The judgment of a trial court sitting without a jury is entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict and will not be set aside unless it appears from the evidence that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Fletcher , 72 Va. App. at 501, 849 S.E.2d 594 (quoting Wood v. Commonwealth , 57 Va. App. 286, 292, 701 S.E.2d 810 (2010) ).

Code § 18.2-51 states, "[i]f any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall ... be guilty of a Class 3 felony." "To be guilty under Code § 18.2-51, a person must intend to permanently, not merely temporarily, harm another person." Johnson v. Commonwealth , 53 Va. App. 79, 101, 669 S.E.2d 368 (2008).