Sphere Drake Insurance PLC v. Trisko
[…] In their Memorandum in Support of Bill of Costs, the Defendants quote our reference to Minnesota law, on the taxation of costs and disbursements in Minnesota Courts, and we may infer that this reference misguided the parties in their briefing on the allowability of expert fees, as the Plaintiffs urge us to limit the award of fees to $300 which, by every appearance, is an implicit adoption of Rule 127, Minnesota Rules of General Practice. Our reference to Minnesota law was improvident for, upon closer review, we find that law to be inapposite.

Minnesota Statutes Section 357.25 provides as follows:

The judge of any court of record, before whom any witness is summoned or sworn and examined as an expert in any profession or calling, may allow such fees or compensation as may be just and reasonable.

Although we have found no decision, within this Circuit, which has explicitly undertaken an Erie-type analysis, see, Erie Railroad Co. v.