Civil No. 99-2015 (JRT/FLN)
[…] Plaintiff requests fees to pay expert Ralf Hartman to translate documents from German. However, costs for translation of exhibits must be disallowed. Nothing in 28 U.S.C. § 1920 provides for such an award. See Viacao Aerea Sao Paulo, S.A. v. Int'l Lease Finance Corp., 119 F.R.D. 435, 440 (C.D.Cal. 1988) (overruled on other grounds). Although section 1920(6) allows costs for interpreters' services at trial, no provision of § 1920 covers translation of documents prepared before trial begins. Id. Further, neither § 1827 nor § 1828 assists defendant. Id. Consequently, the Court denies taxation of costs attributed to translator's fees.
28 U.S.C. § 1827(a) provides "The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall establish a program to facilitate the use of certified and otherwise qualified interpreters in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1828 provides for simultaneous interpretation services in multidefendant criminal actions and multidefendant civil actions.
IV. Court Reporter Fees