Spence v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] United States, 937 F.2d 1073, 1075 (6th Cir. 1991), state: "[t]he landowner, lessee, occupant, or any person in control of land or premises owes no duty of care to keep such land or premises safe for entry or use by others for such recreational activities as hunting, fishing, [etc.] . . . nor shall such landowner be required to give any warning of hazardous conditions, uses of, structures, or activities on such land or premises to any person entering on such land or premises for such purposes, except as provided in § 70-7-104." Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-102 (2005).

The § 104 exception at issue here provides: "[t]his part does not limit the liability that otherwise exists for . . . [g]ross negligence, willful or wanton conduct that results in a failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity." Therefore, the defendant here had a duty to refrain from acting grossly negligent and from engaging in willful or wanton conduct that would result in a failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity.