Rewcastle v. State
[…] The claimant argues that the State was on notice of the danger posed by the cable. Five or six years prior to the claimant's accident, another similar accident occurred on Upper Gate Road. A pickup truck ran into a cable strung in the same place as the one the claimant hit. The Park's staff was aware that this accident had occurred but took no steps to prevent such accidents beyond placing the streamers on the cable. The record contains no further information about this prior accident.

III.

The essence of the Recreational Use Statutes can be found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-102. As pertinent to the facts of this case, that statute provides as follows:

The landowner, . . . of such land or premises owes no duty of care to keep such land or premises safe for entry or use by others for such recreational activities as . . . off-road vehicle riding . . ., nor shall such landowner be required to give any warning of hazardous conditions, uses of, structures, or activities on such land or premises to any person entering on such land or premises for such purposes, except as provided in § 70-7-104.

"`Landowner' includes any governmental entity." Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-101(2)(B).

(Emphasis added). § 70-7-104 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

This chapter does not limit the liability which otherwise exists for: