Spells v. State
[…] We therefore emphasize that the language of code section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1) is permissive. The statutory agreement "allows" the court to retain cash for representation costs, and the defendant and depositor are notified that the court "may" do so. In view, of alternative uses for a defendant’s cash bail, such as restitution to victims or paying for the needs of defendants and their dependents, it may not always be desirable to retain the entire allowable representation costs.

The same is not necessarily true for ten-percent cash-bail agreements under code section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(2), which provides that the "clerk shall also retain from the deposit under this subdivision fines, costs, fees, and restitution as ordered by the court" and "publicly paid costs of representation."

Here, the trial court was required to make an indigency determination under Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6.5 before imposing Spells’s supplemental public-defender fee.