Spells v. State
[…] Our reading of the public-defender statutes informs us that the supplemental public-defender fee is indeed intended to defray part of the costs "directly attributable to the defendant’s defense." A criminal defendant who "requests assigned counsel" is entitled to a determination, of indigency under Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6.5. I.C. § 35-33-7-6(a) (2020). The court must consider the defendant’s "assets," "income," and "necessary expenses" in determining their ability to pay for representation. I.C. § 35-33-7-6.5(a) (2020). If the defendant is "found to be indigent," counsel must be assigned. I.C. § 35-33-7-6(a).

If, however, the court finds that the defendant "is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel," the court "shall order" a supplemental public-defender fee of $100 in a felony case and $50 in a misdemeanor case. I.C. § 35-33-7-6(c) (emphasis added).