Spells v. State
[…] Amended last year to $6. Pub. L. No, 237-2023, § 2, 2023 Ind. Acts 3940, 3941.

To sum up, imposition of Spells’s fine, costs, and every fee except her jury fee would usually necessitate an indigency hearing. We must consider, then, whether her cash-bail agreement supplanted that requirement.

2. A cash-bail agreement does not supplant the requirement for an indigency hearing.

Code section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1) allows the court, by agreement, to retain cash bail to pay "fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted." The parties dispute whether this language anticipates the trial court holding the usual indigency hearing or whether it dispenses with it.