Spells v. State
[…] Oral Argument at 06:22–06:55. And she reads the statute as permitting retention only of representation costs that the trial court may order after an indigency determination. We disagree on both counts and hold that the court had authority to retain the $100 fee from Spells’s cash bail.

The term "publicly paid costs of representation" refers to "the portion of all attorney’s fees, expenses, or wages incurred by the county" that are "directly attributable to the defendant’s defense." I.C. §35-33-8-1.5(1) (1987). The phrase "all attorney’s fees, expenses, or wages" is an expansive one, indicating the entire incremental cost of the defendant’s own defense and excluding only "overhead expenditures made in connection with the maintenance or operation of a governmental agency." I.C. § 35-33-8-1.5(2). We must ask, therefore, whether Spells’s supplemental public-defender fee represents part of this incremental cost and, thus, whether it falls within the "publicly paid costs of representation."