Spells v. State
[…] To reiterate, the statute permits a trial court to "retain all or a part of the cash to pay publicly paid costs of representation and fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted." I.C. § 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1). Under Spells’s interpretation, the relative clause ("that the court may order") modifies both the "publicly paid costs of representation" and "fines, costs, fees, and restitution." We find this reading of the statute unpersuasive for three reasons.

First, in the adjacent code section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(2), governing the retention of ten-percent cash bail, the phrase "publicly paid costs of representation" is found in a paragraph separate from the "fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted." This indicates two distinct concepts.

[12] Second, a useful rule of thumb is that "a limiting clause or phrase" is ordinarily "read as modifying only the noun or phrase that it immediately follows." Barnhart v.