Spells v. State
[…] State, 180 N.E.3d 261, 267 (Ind. 2022) (quoting Ind. Code § 35-33-8-3.2(a)). Indiana’s statutory scheme provides for "considerable judicial flexibility in the execution of bail." Id at 268. Indeed, trial courts have several options in deciding on the form of bail. Bonds backed by "sufficient solvent sureties" are one option. I.C. § 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1)(A) (2023). Another is cash or securities, either "in an amount equal to the bail" or "in an amount not less than ten percent (10%) of the bail" along with execution of a "bail bond." I.C. §§ 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1)(B), (a)(2)(A).

When, as here, a trial court "requires the defendant to deposit cash or cash and another form of security" equal to the bail amount, the court may require both the defendant and the person depositing bail to sign an agreement authorizing the court to retain the cash "to pay publicly paid costs of representation and fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted." I.C. § 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1). When a trial court requires this kind of agreement, "the defendant or person who makes the deposit on behalf of the defendant shall be advised" of the stated conditions before the agreement’s execution. Id. This provision, added in 2022, mandates explicit prior notice that the defendant’s deposit may be lost. See Pub. L. No, 147-2022, § 6, 2022 Ind. Acts 1854, 1861–62.

The statute effectively codifies State ex rel. Williams v.