No. S–13–700
[…] 748 F.3d at 108. The dictates of the LRRA promote the smooth interstate operation of risk retention groups. The purpose of the LRRA is achieved by the preemption of most regulation of risk retention groups' operations by nondomiciliary states in § 3902.
With this understanding of the LRRA in mind, we consider whether application of § 25–2602.01(f)(4) and its prohibition on arbitration clauses in insurance contracts to foreign risk retention groups is preempted by § 3902 of the LRRA. The relevant portion of § 3902 provides that “a risk retention group is exempt from any State law ... to the extent that such law ... would ... regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention group.” The question then is whether application of § 25–2602.01(f)(4) would “regulate ... the operation of a risk retention group.” In this regard, we note that in Kremer v. Rural Community Ins.