No. S–13–700
[…] Brief for appellee at 9. We reject this argument. A statute prohibiting an arbitration clause does not govern the interpretation of the contract. It does not mandate or guide how contract terms are to be interpreted; instead, it mandates that certain terms may not be included in the contract. It is not a “law governing the interpretation of insurance contracts” as used in § 3901(b).
Finally, Speece refers us to § 3905(c) of the LRRA, which provides that “[t]he terms of any insurance policy provided by a risk retention group ... shall not provide or be construed to provide insurance policy coverage prohibited generally by State statute....” He argues that this section provides that states may regulate the terms risk retention groups include in insurance policies and that therefore, the LRRA does not preempt § 25–2602.01(f)(4).