No. S–13–700
[…] The prohibition of arbitration clauses in § 25–2602.01(f)(4) applies to “insurance contracts,” and it therefore applies specifically to insurance companies rather than generally to persons or corporations. The prohibition in § 25–2602.01(f)(4) is not one of general application, and it therefore is not excluded from the preemptive effect of § 3902.
Speece also refers us to § 3901(b) of the LRRA, which provides in relevant part that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to affect ... the law governing the interpretation of insurance contracts of any State....” He argues that this provision saves § 25–2602.01(f)(4) from the preemptive effect of § 3902 because the state statutory law “determines the effect that is to be given to mandatory arbitration clauses in insurance contracts under Nebraska law.”