No. S–13–700
[…] Id. Preemption can also impliedly occur when Congress has occupied the entire field to the exclusion of state law claims. Id.
As discussed below, we conclude that in the LRRA, Congress explicitly declared an intent to preempt state law regulating the operation of foreign risk retention groups except in certain enumerated instances not applicable here. The LRRA at 15 U.S.C. § 3902 provides in relevant part: “(a).... Except as provided in this section, a risk retention group is exempt from any State law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent that such law, rule, regulation, or order would ... (1) make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention group[.]” The LRRA thereafter more particularly provides that the state in which a risk retention group is chartered shall regulate the formation and operation of the risk retention group but then provides certain exceptions to preemption pursuant to which any state may impose the specified