Spectrum Ne., LLC v. Frey
[…] Cable Act, Pub. L. No. 98-549, 98 Stat. 2779 (1984). The Cable Act implemented a "uniform national policy" of deregulation intended to "eliminate and prevent conflicting and counterproductive regulations" and encourage competition. S. REP. NO. 98-67, at 17. Preemption was no longer limited to rates for nonbasic service. It applied as well to rate regulation for the "provision of basic cable service." § 623(b)(1), 98 Stat. at 2788. The Act included the general and specific preemption provisions codified in 47 U.S.C. §§ 556(c) and 543(a). They provide now, as they essentially did then, that "any provision of law of any State ... or franchising authority ... which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded" and "[n]o Federal agency or State may regulate the rates for the provision of cable service" subject to the exception in the absence of "effective competition." §§ 556(c), 543(a)(1)–(2).