Spectrum Ne., LLC v. Frey
[…] Id., at 515–16. The court acknowledged that "customer service requirements" are not limited to the minimum federal standards and confirmed both that "some laws requiring cable operators to grant credits, rebates, or refunds might meet" a dictionary definition of customer service and that the legislative history, discussed in detail infra, "may" support reading customer service to encompass rebates and credits. Id. at 516. But the court nonetheless concluded that the Pro Rata Act "goes well beyond" customer service and "directly regulates the rates" that Spectrum charges. Id.

Section 552(b) states in pertinent part:

The Commission shall ... establish standards by which cable operators may fulfill their customer service requirements. Such standards shall include, at a minimum, requirements governing—

(1) cable system office hours and telephone availability;

(2) installations, outages, and service calls; and

(3) communications between the cable operator and the subscriber (including standards governing bills and refunds).

Section 552(d)(2) states:
(2) Customer service requirement agreements

Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude a franchising authority and a cable operator from agreeing to customer service requirements that exceed the standards established by the Commission under subsection (b). Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prevent the establishment or enforcement of any municipal law or regulation, or any State law, concerning customer service that imposes customer service requirements that exceed the standards set by the Commission under this section, or that addresses matters not addressed by the standards set by the Commission under this section.