Spectrum Ne., LLC v. Frey
[…] D.

Fourth, Congress in the 1984 Cable Act and amendments contemplated that the states could continue to adopt and enforce "consumer protection" laws. Generally, Congress expressed a purpose to preserve state consumer protection laws, though at the same time making clear that regulation of "rates for the provision of cable service" was preempted:

Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or any franchising authority from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not specifically preempted by this subchapter.

§ 552(d)(1). The House Committee Report in 1984 explained:

Section 552(d)(1) was enacted in the Cable Act as 47 U.S.C. § 552(c), which provided, with minor differences, the following:

Nothing in this title shall be construed to prohibit any State or any franchising authority from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not inconsistent with this title.