Spectrum Ne., LLC v. Frey
[…] Cable Television Act and Cable Television Sys., 58 Fed. Reg. at 29,749.

B.

Second, the congressional silence concerning termination fees or rebates is particularly significant because Congress required regulation of rates for installation of equipment for basic cable service (in the absence of effective competition). In the 1984 Cable Act, Congress required the FCC to "regulate rates for the initial installation or the rental of 1 set of the minimum equipment which is necessary for the subscriber's receipt of basic cable service" (in the absence of effective competition). § 623(c)(3), 98 Stat. at 2789. As amended by the 1992 Amendments, § 543 now states, "The regulations prescribed by the Commission under this subsection shall include standards to establish, on the basis of actual cost, the price or rate for-(A) installation and lease of the equipment used by subscribers to receive the basic service tier ...." § 543(b)(3). Installation fees were viewed as rates "for the provision of cable service." Termination fees were not.