Spectrum Ne., LLC v. Frey
[…] Id. at 513. Despite acknowledging that "the Pro Rata Law applies only to the month in which a subscriber cancels her cable service," the district court nonetheless found the law's "prohibition on charges for service that was not provided [has] the effect of prescribing a daily rate for the service that was provided before the cancellation." Id. at 514.

The court also rejected Maine's argument that the law is a "customer service requirement" exempted from preemption in § 552(d)(2) of the Cable Act. The court noted the same section of the Cable Act requires the FCC to set minimum "customer service requirements" governing "(1) cable system office hours and telephone availability; (2) installations, outages, and service calls; and (3) communications between the cable operator and the subscriber (including standards governing bills and refunds)." Spectrum, 496 F. Supp. 3d at 515 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 552(b) ). The court held that Maine's "Pro Rata Law cannot be characterized as a ‘law concerning customer service’ " (exempted from preemption).