Spectrum Ne., LLC v. Frey
[…] These were "(1) cable system office hours and telephone availability; (2) installations, outages, and service calls; and (3) communications between the cable operator and the subscriber (including standards governing bills and refunds)." 47 U.S.C. § 552(b).

Pursuant to the 1992 Amendments, the FCC conducted a rulemaking to redefine "effective competition" and adopt more specific rate regulation requirements. Cable Television Act and Cable Television Sys., 58 Fed. Reg. 29,736 (May 21, 1993). The FCC's rulemaking replaced the previous light-touch rate regulations in 47 C.F.R. § 76.33 (1985), promulgated under the 1984 Cable Act, with an entire sub-chapter for "Cable Rate Regulation." Id. at 29,753. The sub-chapter specifically regulated rates in a new section, 47 C.F.R. § 76.922, which set the "maximum monthly charge per subscriber for a tier of regulated programming services offered by a cable system" in terms of the "permitted per channel charge multiplied by the number of channels on the tier, plus a charge for franchise fees." Id. at 29,756. The regulations did not regulate termination fees or termination rebates.

Four years later, Congress enacted the Telecommunications Act of 1996 ("1996 Amendments"), modifying the 1992 Amendments. Telecomms. Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 301, 110 Stat. 56, 115 (1996).