Spectrum Ne., LLC v. Frey
[…] H.R. REP. NO. 102-628, at 105–106 (1992).

Section 552(d) was enacted as § 552(c).

The 1992 Amendments also restructured and clarified a distinct carve-out for "customer service requirements" by preserving "the establishment or enforcement of ... any State law, concerning customer service that imposes customer service requirements that exceed ..., or that addresses matters not addressed by" the minimum standards set by the FCC. § 552(d)(2). The distinct carve-out in § 552(d)(2) was added to clarify that the "legislation allows local authorities ... to establish and enforce laws that impose more stringent customer service requirements."