Spectrum Ne. LLC v. Frey
[…] Because § 552(d)(2) does not include the same preemption clause that appears in § 552(d)(1), it is conceivable that a law could be valid under § 552(d)(2) even if it constitutes rate regulation for purposes of § 543(a)(2).

Because, as described below, I find that the Pro Rata Law is not a "law concerning customer service" under § 552(d)(2), I do not address the scope of any potential conflict between these two sections.

The problem is that the Pro Rata Law cannot be characterized as a "law concerning customer service" for purposes of § 552(d)(2) because it does not "impose[ ] customer service requirements" on cable operators. Section 552(b) indicates that "customer service requirements ... include, at a minimum, requirements governing (1) cable system office hours and telephone availability; (2) installations, outages, and service calls; and (3) communications between the cable operator and the subscriber (including standards governing bills and refunds)." The only one of these requirements that might plausibly allow a state to impose a proration requirement is paragraph 552(b)(3), which addresses "communications between the cable operator and the subscriber (including standards governing bills and refunds)."