Spectrum Ne. LLC v. Frey
[…] Thus, describing the Pro Rata Law as a consumer protection law does not aid in determining whether the Pro Rata Law is preempted by § 543(a)(2) —it simply begs the question. Because I find that Charter has sufficiently stated a claim that the Pro Rata Law regulates Charter's rates, and is therefore "specifically preempted" by § 543(a)(2), § 552(d)(1) does not change the result.

b. "Customer Service"

Second, the Attorney General argues that Maine's Pro Rata Law is a "law[ ] concerning customer service" within the meaning of § 552(d)(2) and that, as such, it is not preempted by § 543(a)(2). Section 552(d)(2) provides that "[n]othing in [the Cable Act] shall be construed to prevent the establishment or enforcement of ... any State law[ ] concerning customer service," so long as the state law either "imposes customer service requirements that exceed the standards set by the [FCC]" pursuant to § 552(b) or "addresses matters not addressed" by those standards.