Spectrum Ne. LLC v. Frey
[…] Consistent with this framework, § 552(d)(1) of the Cable Act specifically permits states to enact and enforce consumer protection laws, so long as they are not "specifically preempted" by the Cable Act's other provisions.

B. Maine's Pro Rata Law and the Cable Act's Express Preemption Provisions

As noted above, § 543(a)(2) of the Cable Act provides, in pertinent part, that "rates for the provision of cable service ... shall not be subject to regulation ... by a State," and § 556(c) provides that "any provision of law of any State ... which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and suspended." The Attorney General contends that Maine's Pro Rata Law is not preempted for three reasons. First, he argues that the Pro Rata Law does not regulate any "rates" charged by Charter.