Spector v. State
[…] Appeal from the County Court at Law, Bastrop County, Robert E. Raesz, Jr., J.

Doran Williams, Elgin, for appellant.

Charles Penick, Criminal Dist. Atty., Forrest L. Sanderson, III, Asst. Criminal Dist. Atty., Bastrop, for appellee.

Before SHANNON, C.J., and GAMMAGE and CARROLL, JJ.


Laura Hodnick Spector appeals from a judgment of conviction for destroying evidence. Tex.Pen. Code Ann. § 37.09(a)(1) (1974). The jury assessed punishment at 30 days in jail and $1000 fine. We will reverse the conviction and reform the judgment to show an acquittal.

Section 37.09 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he:

(1) alters, destroys, or conceals any . . . thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence . . . (emphasis added).

The information charges that Spector "did destroy a thing, to wit: marihuana cigarette with intent to impair its availability as evidence." (Emphasis added.)