November 9, 1973
[…] A defendant under this section will not be compelled to admit he was negligent, for instance, or admit to facts which prove his negligence because in those cases the negligence of the defendant is the very matter in dispute.
If the recipient cannot merely admit or deny, he must detail his reasons in the statement. If he would admit he need not respond at all. Silence is deemed an admission. If he would admit with qualifications he cannot pursue the path of silence. The effect of any admissions is covered by subdivision (b) of CPLR 3123 the key provision of which is, "any admission shall be subject to all pertinent objections to admissibility which may be interposed at the trial."
The plaintiffs make the point that the defendant has sought no protective order, and has refused to admit or deny the request submitted to it and, therefore, they are entitled to summary judgment. This line of logic, if that it be, cannot succeed.