Spath v. Cnty. of Santa Clara
[…] But "the public entity cannot be directly sued to enforce its liability for negligence"; "only when [plaintiffs] can establish the liability of specific public employees should the public agency be liable to them." Id. at 844, 846, 44 Cal.Rptr. 796, 402 P.2d 868. Thus, as the Spaths do not allege liability of any specific employee, this immunity shields Defendants from liability related to Noah's injuries during the course of treatment, as to counts three, four, and five of the complaint. See id. at 843, 44 Cal.Rptr. 796, 402 P.2d 868 ("[Section 854.8] does not eliminate the county's responsibility for the negligence of its employees in this case but provides that it is not directly liable to [Plaintiff].").

The Spaths invoke the Section 855 exception to Section 854.8 immunity, see Cal. Gov. Code § 854.8(a), which states:

A public entity that operates or maintains any medical facility that is subject to regulation by the State Department of Health Services, Social Services, Developmental Services, or Mental Health is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the public entity to provide adequate or sufficient equipment, personnel or facilities required by any statute or any regulation of the State Department of Health Services, Social Services, Developmental Services, or Mental Health prescribing minimum standards for equipment, personnel or facilities, unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to comply with the applicable statute or regulation.
Id. § 855(a). Section 855 is "intended to impose liability only when [a] statute or regulation sets forth a specific standard that gives the public medical facility clear notice as to the minimum requirements with which it must comply." Lockhart v. County of Los Angeles, 155 Cal.