Spath v. Cnty. of Santa Clara
[…] Cf. Brookhouser v. State, 10 Cal. App. 4th 1665, 1685, 13 Cal.Rptr.2d 658 (1992) (noting patient's treatment plan included "short excursions into the community" and therefore she "became 'an escaping or escaped person' " when she did not return to the facility at the required time of 5:30 p.m.). It alleges Noah was suffering a mental health crisis, denied access to his medications and support system, and subjected to forced medical treatment. Section 856.2 immunity does not bar counts three, four, and five of the complaint to the extent they arise from pre-escape allegations.

2. Section 854.8 - Injury by or to a patient

Section 854.8 provides, in part:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, except as provided in this section and in Sections 814, 814.2, 855, and 855.2, a public entity is not liable for:

(1) An injury proximately caused by a patient of a mental institution.
(2) An injury to an inpatient of a mental institution.
Cal. Gov. Code § 854.8(a).