Spath v. Cnty. of Santa Clara
[…] Id. (cleaned up; citing Cal. Gov. Code §§ 815, 815.2, 820). Defendants invoke five immunities under the Act.

As Defendants do not invoke Section 820.2 (Discretionary acts), the Spaths' arguments about Defendants' obligation to treat Noah are not on point. See Caldwell v. Montoya, 10 Cal. 4th 972, 979-84, 42 Cal.Rptr.2d 842, 897 P.2d 1320 (1995).

1. Section 856.2 - Injury by or to escaped person confined for mental illness

Section 856.2 provides, in part:

(a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for:

(1) An injury caused by an escaping or escaped person who has been confined for mental illness or addiction.

(2) An injury to, or the wrongful death of, an escaping or escaped person who has been confined for mental illness or addiction.
Cal. Gov. Code § 856.2(a). "[A] person on a 72-hour psychiatric hold is 'confined' for purposes of section 856.2." L.A. Cnty.-U.S.C. Med. Ctr. v. Superior Ct., 155 Cal. App. 3d 454, 461, 202 Cal.Rptr. 222 (1984).