Austen v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] Code § 5151 (specifying that "the professional person in charge of the facility or his or her designee" shall conduct the preadmission assessment). However, the court cannot conclude that this excuses the lack of any pre-admission assessment by a qualified medical staff member as to whether the Section 5150 hold criteria are satisfied.

As a procedural safeguard, Section 5151 mandates that an "assessment" of Austen occur prior to admission. Section 5151 provides that "[p]rior to admitting a person to the facility for treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150, the professional person in charge of the facility or his or her designee shall assess the individual in person to determine the appropriateness of the involuntary detention." Cal. & Welf. Code § 5151. Section 5150(c) adds that the "professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, or professional person designated by the county shall assess the person to determine whether he or she can be properly served without being detained." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150(c) (emphasis added). The question before the court, therefore, is whether an appropriate pre-admission assessment was conducted in accordance with these provisions.