Austen v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] The issue presented is whether, for a short-term emergency hold, more process was due.

The court can envision circumstances when a psychiatrist is not immediately available, and hospital must delegate the pre-admission assessment to a qualified professional acting at the direction of a doctor until a psychiatric evaluation can be made. See Heater v. Southwood Psychiatric Ctr., 42 Cal. App. 4th 1068, 1080 (Ct. App. 1996) ("If the homicidal or suicidal must go free unless an 'authorized person' is always immediately available, the LPS Act is futile."); see also Cal. & Welf. Code § 5151 (specifying that "the professional person in charge of the facility or his or her designee" shall conduct the preadmission assessment). However, the court cannot conclude that this excuses the lack of any pre-admission assessment by a qualified medical staff member as to whether the Section 5150 hold criteria are satisfied.

As a procedural safeguard, Section 5151 mandates that an "assessment" of Austen occur prior to admission. Section 5151 provides that "[p]rior to admitting a person to the facility for treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150, the professional person in charge of the facility or his or her designee shall assess the individual in person to determine the appropriateness of the involuntary detention." Cal. & Welf.