Austen v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] The court earlier concluded that probable cause existed to support the initial admission decision, and so damages flowing from an erroneous admission pursuant to deficient procedures would be nominal, or limited to emotional distress damages caused by the fact of the procedural violation itself. See Carey v. Piphus, 435 U.S. 247, 260-61 (1978).

B. State Immunities

With respect to Austen's state law causes of action, Defendants claim immunities under California Welfare & Institutions Code § 5278. This section provides that "[i]ndividuals authorized under [Section 5150] to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation . . . shall not be held criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5278; see also Cal. Gov't Code § 856. This immunity extends to "the institutions and agencies" where those individuals work. Cruze v. Nat'l Psychiatric Servs., Inc., 105 Cal.App.4th 48, 56 (2003).