Austen v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] (Lennon Decl. ¶ 5.) Had Dr. Farrag and hospital staff been trained in the procedural safeguards and substantive standards under the LPS Act, then the duration of Austen's detention might have been curtailed. In addition, Austen was examined by Dr. Farrag after nearly one-third of his 72-hour psychiatric hold had elapsed. Had Austen been evaluated earlier by Dr. Farrag or another qualified psychiatrist after admission, this additional information could have generated grounds for his early release. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5152 ("Each person admitted to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation. . . shall receive an evaluation as soon as possible after he or she is admitted. . . .") (emphasis added).

Accordingly, the court concludes that there are triable issues of fact as to whether Dr.