Austen v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] This conclusion is supported by the fact that the Section 5150 Application is not a direct admission form. It serves as an "Application for Assessment, Evaluation, and Intervention or Placement for Evaluation and Treatment." (Dkt. 149-7, Ex. C). For this reason, the 72-hour period typically begins upon an individual's admission to the medical facility. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5151 ("If the facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment admits the person, it may detain him or her for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed 72 hours.").

Section 5150(e) states that if it is determined that "the person cannot be properly served without being detained," the admitting facility must require "an application in writing stating the circumstances," including the basis for the probable cause determination.