Austen v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] As defined in Section 5150.4, an "assessment" is "the determination of whether a person shall be evaluated and treated pursuant to Section 5150." Thus, the pre-admission assessment, together with the other assessments conducted during the course of the 72-hour hold, must fulfill the purpose of determining whether the Section 5150 psychiatric hold is appropriate and whether the individual can be adequately served without being detained.

The court further notes that an "assessment" is distinct from an "evaluation," though the concepts are not unrelated. Under Section 5008(a), an "evaluation" consists of "multidisciplinary professional analyses of a person's medical, psychological, educational, social, financial, and legal conditions as may appear to constitute a problem." Section 5152 notes that this evaluation must be performed "as soon as possible" after admission. Therefore, the pre-admission assessment serves a different purpose than the medical evaluation.