Austen v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] Maag v. Wessler, 960 F.2d 773, 775 (9th Cir. 1991), as amended on denial of reh'g (Apr. 1, 1992). Probable cause exists when, based on the totality of the circumstances known at the time, there is a "fair probability or substantial chance" that mental health reasons exist to warrant the detention. Velazquez v. City of Long Beach, 793 F.3d 1010, 1018 (9th Cir. 2015).

Under Section 5150, a person may be taken into temporary emergency custody for 72 hours when that person, "as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150(a). In other words, the probable cause for a psychiatric hold must pertain to mental illness, and not a generalized probable cause of criminal activity.