Spates v. Robinson
[…] Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 428-29; see also Jones v. Civil Service Commission, 175 Conn. 504, 509, 400 A.2d 721 (1978)."

Consequently, the trial court did not err in finding the plaintiff's sentence to be valid. Section 53a-37 states: "When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time . . . the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other . . . in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence." (Emphasis added.) By stating the effective sentence it imposed on all counts, the court at the time of sentencing delineated on the record how it intended the minimum and maximum terms of the sentence on each count to run with respect to each other count, thus effectively complying with 53a-37.