Space Race, LLC v. Ala. Space Sci. Exhibit Comm'n
[…] Indeed, it likely would be counsel's professional obligation as a zealous advocate to raise a potentially dispositive defense based on a change in the law, leaving for the court to decide if her or his client is entitled to the benefit of such a change. See Grady v. Artuz, 931 F. Supp. 1048, 20713 (S.D.N.Y. 1996).

Failure to State a Claim Under Judiciary Law § 487 (Third Cause of Action)

Space Race's allegation that Bradley Arent and Maynard Cooper are liable for a violation of Judiciary Law § 487 is meritless. That statute, which creates criminal and civil liability for lawyers, provides in pertinent part that: "An attorney or counselor who: 1. Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party ... is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action."

First of all, the purported "deceit" (i.e., the alleged representation that ASSEC would "never" assert a sovereign immunity defense) occurred during an arbitration, not during a court proceeding. See Doscher v.