Sovis v. Bank of New York Mellon
[…] It is clear to the Court that the conduct at issue pertains—not to the underlying mortgage and contractual agreement—but rather to the oral negotiations for loan modification.

The Statute of Frauds provision in Minnesota's Credit Agreement Statute bars the enforcement of "credit agreements" that are not in writing and signed by both the creditor and debtor. See Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2 ("A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor."); see also Grueling v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 690 N.W.2d 757, 761-62 (Minn. Ct. App. 2005) (explaining that "claims on agreements falling under section 513.33 fail as a matter of law if the agreement is not in writing").