Nos. 97-2618, 97-2661, 97-2856, 97-2866, 97-2873, 97-2875, 97-2877, 97-3012, 97-3271,
[…] The FCC counters that its objective was to drive access charges toward competitive levels in a way that was pragmatic, would preserve universal service, would avoid unnecessary economic dislocation, and was consonant with Congress's directive that the Commission replace regulation with competition to the greatest extent possible consistent with the public interest. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C.A. § 257(b) ("[T]he Commission shall seek to promote the policies and purposes of this chapter favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity."); see also Order ¶¶ 1, 9, 42, 44, 47, 262, 263. The IXC petitioners' claim ignores the FCC's "`broad discretion in selecting methods . . . to make and oversee rates.'" MCI Telecomms. Corp., 675 F.2d at 413 (quoting Aeronautical Radio, Inc. v.