Southwest v. Pilgrim's
[…] It also asserted claims of civil theft under the Act and conversion related to the issue of whether Southwest Grain unlawfully detained Pilgrim's Pride's railcars for approximately ten years. Pilgrim's Pride also defended against Southwest Grain's tortious interference claim. Pilgrim's Pride only prevailed on its claims relating to the railcars and sought attorneys' fees under the Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 134.005(b) (providing that "[e]ach person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees").

B. Segregation of Attorneys' Fees

By its fourth issue, Southwest Grain argues that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the award of attorneys' fees.