Southern v. Berryhill
[…] Next, he must "rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from the impairment(s)" in "four broad functional areas": "[a]ctivities of daily living; social functioning; concentration, persistence, or pace; and episodes of decompensation." § 416.920a(b)(2), (c)(3)-(4). If the degree of impairment in these areas is "none" or "mild," the impairment is "generally . . . not severe." § 416.920a(d)(1). If it is "moderate, marked, [or] extreme," it is severe, and the ALJ "must then determine if [the impairment] meets or is equivalent" to a "listed mental disorder." § 416.920a(c)(4), (d)(2). If it does not meet or equal a listing, then the ALJ will continue with the five-step evaluation process and assess the claimant's RFC. § 416.920a(d)(3). The ALJ's written decision "must incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions based on the technique . . . [and] include a specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the functional areas." § 416.920a(e)(4).