Southern Union Co. v. Ridem, PC
[…] See § 42-17.7-2, 6; § 42-17.6-1, 4; 12 180 CRIR 001-78, § 14 (granting a party the right to a hearing before the AAD upon assessment of administrative penalty). Further, DEM argues that even if this Court determines it has jurisdiction under § 42-35-7 to declare judgment on the validity or applicability of rules, the doctrine of exhaustion of remedies requires the matter to be determined by the AAD prior to reaching the Superior Court.

Count I of Southern's complaint seeks to invoke the Superior Court's declaratory judgment jurisdiction as outlined in § 42-35-7 within the APA, which states:

"The validity or applicability of any rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the superior court of Providence County, when it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question." Section 42-35-7.

Pursuant to § 42-35-7, in order to obtain relief, "appropriate facts must be established from which the trial justice may determine that an actual controversy relating to the validity of the agency's rules exists." Millet v.