Southern Union Co. v. Ridem, PC
[…] Plaintiff argues that said provisions are imputed to IPRRA by various references to the federal equivalent of IPRRA, the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act ("CERCLA" or "Superfund"), 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq., and by implication within sections of IPRRA itself. See § 23-19.14-6 ("defining "Responsible Party" and "reaffirm[ing] the applicable provisions of [the HWMA]"); § 23-19.14-17 ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the state from subrogating its authority to pursue cost recovery or assess punitive damages as part of a settlement action"); § 23-19.14-18(b) ("Any rules or policies promulgated pursuant to this chapter shall, to the maximum extent practical, be compatible with the rules, regulations, procedures, and standards promulgated [under CERCLA]"). Consequently, the argument follows, that certain decisions and evaluations — such as determinations or liability as alleged in this case — are made exclusively by the Superior Court pursuant to the sections within IPRRA that correspond to the jurisdictional sections of the HWMA.