Southern Union Co. v. Ridem, PC
[…] IPRRA, the Administrative Penalties for Environmental Violations Act ("APEVA"), § 42-17.6-1 et seq., and the Administrative Adjudication of Environmental Matters Act ("AAEMA"), § 42-17.7-1 et seq., grant to the DEM, through its Director, the power to make a wide range of determinations, including who a "Responsible Party" is.See § 23-19.14-18 (Powers of the Director); § 42-17.6-2 (Authority of Director to Assess Penalty); § 42-17.7-6 (Hearings-Orders-Concurrent Jurisdiction); Remedial Regulations, § 3.6, 12 180 CRIR 001-15 to 17 (definition of "Responsible Party"); Remediation Regulations, § 2.02, 12 180 CRIR 001-5 to 7 (Operation and Enforcement).

In order to invoke this Court's jurisdiction, Southern has brought Count II pursuant to § 9-30-1 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act ("UDJA"), which provides:

"The superior or family court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." Section 9-30-1.

The UDJA permits the trial justice to "facilitate the termination of controversies," and that power is broadly construed. Malachowski v. State, 877 A.2d 649, 656 (R.I. 2005).