Southern Union Co. v. Ridem, PC
[…] The "pending [of], at the time of the commencement of the declaratory action, another action or proceeding which involves the same parties and in which may be adjudicated the same identical issues that are involved in the declaratory action," is one of the main factors to be considered in determining whether to grant declaratory relief. Berberian v. Travisono, 114 R.I. 269, 273, 332 A.2d 121, 123-24 (1975). This Court's discretion, pursuant to § 42-35-7, may be exercised "whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question," contrary to the implied "obligation" in Greenwich Bay.