Southern Union Co. v. Ridem, PC
[…] It claims that the General Assembly vested exclusive jurisdiction for determining who a "Responsible Party" is with this Court. As support for this contention, Southern notes the relationship between IPRRA and § 23-19.1-1 et seq., the Hazardous Waste Management Act ("HWMA"). The HWMA predates the enactment of IPRRA by almost two decades, and, according to Southern's theory, IPRRA clarifies and affirms the HWMA. Specifically, within the HWMA, Southern points to at least two separate sections where jurisdiction is exclusive with the Superior Court. See § 23-19.1-15 ("The superior court for Providence county shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this chapter and any rule, regulation, or order issued pursuant to this chapter"); § 23-19.1-22(b) ("Proceedings brought pursuant to this section shall be instituted by filing a complaint in the superior court").