Eastern Van Lines v. Norberg
[…] Strauss, Factor, Chernick Hillman Professional Corporation, William C. Hillman, Robert P. Verri, for plaintiff.

Richard J. Israel, Attorney General, W. Slater Allen, Jr., Asst. Attorney General, Perry Shatkin, Chief Legal Officer (Taxation), for defendant.


This is an action for declaratory judgment to determine the validity of a regulation issued by the defendant tax administrator. The plaintiff filed this complaint under the provision of G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 42-35-7 of the Administrative Procedures Act.

General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 42-35-7 of the Administrative Procedures Act reads:

"Declaratory judgment on validity or applicability of rules. — The validity or applicability of any rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the superior court of Providence county, when it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question."

We note that this action was not commenced under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-30-1.

The complaint discloses the following facts. The plaintiff is engaged in the movement of household goods in intrastate and interstate commerce.