Eastern Van Lines v. Norberg
[…] He also denied plaintiff's motion to strike. An order was entered pursuant to the trial justice's decision. The case is before us on plaintiff's appeal from that order.

In urging error, plaintiff argues that § 42-35-7 specifically and conclusively confers jurisdiction in the Superior Court whether or not plaintiff has requested an administrative hearing. It relies on the last sentence in § 42-35-7, which provides:

"A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question."

The plaintiff concludes that this sentence indicates an express legislative intent that both administrative and judicial proceedings may be pending simultaneously involving questions of validity or applicability of a regulation.

[1, 2] Assuming, without deciding, that plaintiff's interpretation is correct, it does not follow that the language of § 42-35-7 mandates that the Superior Court must entertain the action for declaratory judgment. The express language of that statute specifically states that "[t]he validity or applicability of any rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment * * *." (emphasis added) By the use of this language the Legislature clearly intended to give the Superior Court discretionary power.