applying a correctness standard on the issue of waiver
[…] ¶ 11 Southam raises two sets of challenges to the enforceability of the South Despain transfer restrictions. His first set of arguments question the lawfulness of the restrictions. His second argument asserts that South Despain waived its right to enforce its transfer restrictions by failing to enforce them against Sandy City. We reject both sets of arguments and affirm summary judgment for South Despain.
A
¶ 12 Our assessment of the enforceability of the South Despain transfer restrictions begins with the text of the governing statute. The applicable provision is section 606 of the Revised Nonprofit Corporation Act. That section is in two parts. Part (1) states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by the bylaws, a member of a nonprofit corporation may not transfer: (a) a membership; or (b) any right arising from a membership.” Utah Code § 16–6a–606(1). Part (2) then provides that “[w]here transfer rights have been provided, a restriction on transfer rights may not be binding with respect to a member holding a membership issued prior to the adoption of the restriction, unless the restriction is approved by the affected member.” Id. § 16–6a–606(2).
¶ 13 The import of these provisions is straightforward. First, shares in a nonprofit are presumptively nontransferable—in that the lack of a bylaw provision for transfer is the equivalent of a prohibition on transferability.