No. 10–2270.
[…] Certain portions of the Bankruptcy Code serve as the framework for the legal issue, and so we begin our endeavor there. We then will turn to navigate local law. While the path is a bit meandering, in the end the conclusion is clear.
1. Pertinent Bankruptcy Code Provisions
As a familiar bedrock of bankruptcy law, the automatic stay creates “breathing room” for debtors, at least temporarily, by foreclosing creditors from pursuing certain collection efforts against the debtor's assets once a petition for bankruptcy has been filed. 11 U.S.C. § 362(a); In re 229 Main St. Ltd. P'ship, 262 F.3d 1, 3 (1st Cir.2001). The stay bars a variety of creditor activities, including “any act to create, perfect, or enforce any lien against property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(4); see also 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(5). This broad proscription has limits. Pertinent here, section 362(b)(3) provides that the stay does not extend to “any act to perfect, or to maintain or continue the perfection of, an interest in property to the extent that the trustee's rights and powers are subject to such perfection under section 546(b) of [the Bankruptcy Code]....” Application of this exception to the stay depends upon the existence of three conditions: “there must be (1) an ‘act to perfect’ (2) an ‘interest in property’ (3) under circumstances in which the perfection-authorizing statute fits within the contours of section 546(b) [