Index No. 651350/2023 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Conversion Corp, v Cedar Bldg. Corp., 23 N.Y.2d 621, 627 [1969] ["a statement as to the law, like a statement as to anything else, may be intended and understood either as one of fact or one of opinion only, according to the circumstances of the case'"]), the Court finds that it was not a misrepresentation.
Sales of artwork are governed by New York's version of the Uniform Commercial Code (United States v Chowaiki, 369 F.Supp.3d 565, 572 [SDNY 2019] [applying New York law]). As relevant here, UCC section 2-401 provides in relevant part:
(1) Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract (Section 2-501), and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by this Act. Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the Article on Secured Transactions (Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.
(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place....(UCC 2-401 [l],[2]).
Under this provision, the general rule is that "title to goods passes upon delivery, with the seller's rights limited to a reservation of a security interest" (Subaru Distributors Corp, v Subaru of Am., Inc., 98 CIV 5566 CM, 2002 WL 188473, at *45 [SDNY 2002]).