November 12, 1974
[…] I refer to the deleted portion and the portion added only to show that the parties by their deliberate actions in deleting the quoted portion of paragraph 17 and inserting paragraph 25 made it clear that they were changing a form prepared as a lease to one that showed they intended to create a security interest, that it seems absolutely clear that this "lease" was in reality a conditional sale and, therefore, governed by article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code dealing with secured transactions. This view is bolstered by subdivision (1) of section 2-401 of the Uniform Commercial Code: "Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest." We know, from plaintiffs' complaint, the crane was shipped to Spancrete. Similarly, subdivision (37) of section 1-201 of the Uniform Commercial Code says, in part: "`Security interest' means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.