regarding motivation for the Election Code
[…] OPINION
Justice McBRIDE delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
¶ 1 Petitioner pro se Herbert Sorock, a resident of Wilmette, appeals from an order of the Illinois State Board of Elections (Board) dismissing his complaint against respondent local political committee Citizens for Wilmette Schools, Gail Thomason, chair (political committee or Citizens), regarding a self-employed Web page designer's voluntary creation of a Web page for the political committee. In this case of first impression, Sorock contends the Illinois Election Code (10 ILCS 5/9–1 et seq. (West 2010)) (Code) required the political committee to report the value of the volunteered services as an in-kind contribution. Section 9–1.4(A)(4) of the Code defines “ ‘Contribution’ ” to include “the services of an employee donated by an employer, in which case the contribution shall be listed in the name of the employer, except that any individual services provided voluntarily and without promise or expectation of compensation from any source shall not be deemed a contribution.” 10 ILCS 5/9–1.4(A)(4) (West 2010). The Board's dismissal was based on the Web designer's sworn statement that she was self-employed and had given her services to the committee voluntarily and without promise or expectation of compensation from any source.