regarding motivation for the Election Code
[…] The record compiled for our review indicates Gottlieb created a functional and perhaps visually appealing Web site, but it does not suggest she authored the content of whatever message the political committee chose to communicate on that site. She worked out of the public's view, in the privacy of her home, while creating a layout for the committee's material. When Gottlieb finished volunteering, she turned her work product over to the committee. Her time cannot be construed as an “electioneering communication” because time is not a communication of any kind. 10 ILCS 5/9–1.14(a) (West 2010). Furthermore, her visual design cannot be deemed an “electioneering communication” because it did not “refer[ ] to * * * a clearly identified question of public policy that will appear on the ballot,” and regardless of when she performed the work, her efforts were transparent to the public, were not “targeted to the relevant electorate” and cannot be construed as “an appeal to vote for or against a clearly identified candidate[,] * * * a political party, or a question of public policy.” 10