Sorenson v. MBI, Inc.
[…] The MCAA Counts Seven and Fifteen

The MCAA closely parallels the FDCPA in structure and purpose. As is the case with the FDCPA, the MCAA excludes businesses collecting their own debts, i.e., creditors, from its definition of "collection agency." See Minn. Stat. § 332.31(3) (defining "collection agency" as "persons engaged in the business of collection for others" [emphasis added]). Also, like the FDCPA, the MCAA contains a false name exception which would bring a creditor within the scope of the statute. Minn. Stat. § 332.38 (stating that the MCAA applies to "any person who . . . uses a fictitious name or any name other than the person's own name which would indicate to the debtor that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect such account or claim").

Research has disclosed no case law exploring the contours of the false name exception in the MCAA. However, "Minnesota has statutorily adopted these FDCPA requirements for debt collection activities occurring in Minnesota." Randall v. Paul, 897 N.W.2d 842, 846 (Minn. Ct.