Sorensen v. CPC Special Logistics W., LLC
[…] Id., Sorensen Dep. 78:11-82:2. Mr. Sorensen's paychecks and earnings statements also showed the exact per-mile and per-hour rate that Mr. Sorensen made. Id., Franz Decl. Ex. 7. At his deposition, Mr. Sorensen described how he was paid for different portions of his shifts. Id., Ex. 1, Sorensen Dep. 38:15-39-40:9.

With regard to Mr. Sorensen's original allegation that CPC paid him less than required, RCW 49.46.130(a) requires employers to pay employees not less than one and one-half times their regular rate of pay for hours worked in excess of forty hours per week. However, RCW 49.46.130(2)(f) exempts from the time and one half requirements drivers subject to the Federal Motor Carrier Act (49 U.S.C. Sec. 3101 et seq. and 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10101 et seq.), as long as the compensation system under which the driver is paid "includes overtime pay, reasonably equivalent to that required by this subsection, for working longer than forty hours per week."

To be reasonably equivalent, there need not be a direct correlation between overtime hours worked and the overtime pay component of driver pay. See General Teamsters Local No. 174 ex rel. Gasca v. Safey, Inc., 156 Wn. App. 1003, 2010 WL 1981821, at *6 (citing Schneider v.