Sorensen v. CPC Special Logistics W., LLC
[…] See, e.g., 49 CFR §§ 40.31-51. Test center staff must ensure that employees being tested are "under the supervision of a collector at all times when permitted into the site." 49 CFR § 40.43(d)(3). If an employee is unable to provide a sufficient regulation-mandated amount of urine, the collector must discard the insufficient specimen, and "urge the employee to drink up to 40 ounces of fluid, distributed reasonably through a period of up to three hours, or until the individual has provided a sufficient urine specimen, whichever occurs first." 49 CFR § 40.193(b)(1)-(2). The collector must also "inform the employee of, the time at which the three-hour period begins and ends." 49 CFR § 40.193(b)(2). If the employee "refuses to make the attempt to provide a new urine specimen or leaves the collection site before the collection process is complete," the collector "must discontinue the collection, note the fact on the 'Remarks' line of the CCF (Step 2), and immediately notify the [Designated Employer Representative]. This is a refusal to test." 49 CFR § 40.193(b)(3) (emphasis added).

DOT regulations also state that an employee has "refused to take a drug test" if he or she fails "to remain at the testing site until the testing process is complete." 49 CFR § 40.191(a)(2).